2018 Leinster Championship & Traders Cup

29 September, 2018 - 10:00
.
DKIT Sport (Inner Relief Road). 74.

Please Note New Sign on Venue & Modified Circuit for 2018

 

Starts 10am. The circuit is approx 13 km

Post-Race Showers and Refreshments are Available.

Entry Fee: €15

 

Sign on 8:30 - 9:45am DKIT SPORT

Directions as follows: 

  • Take Exit 16 from M1 Motorway | Direction Dundalk |
  • Proceed straight on inner relief road (direction Belfast)
  • DKIT Sport is on the right hand side approx 1 km after the Crown Plaza Hotel

 

There are 3 Separate Races

Race 1: Handicap Race for A1, A2, A3, Junior & Veteran – 78km (6 Laps)
Leinster Medals will be awarded to the first 3 in the above categories

Race 2: Women – 52km (4 Laps)
Leinster Medals for 1st 3

Race 3: A4 – 65km (5 Laps)
Prizes for 1st 6 finishers.

Please note there will be no cash prizes.

The event is open to Non-Leinster Riders but they will be inelgible for medals.

 

For More Information

Contact Karl Dolan 087 2219810

 

Previous Winners

Year Name Club
1942 J. Curran Cuchulainn CC
1943 J. Curran Cuchulainn CC
1944    
1945    
1946    
1947    
1948    
1949    
1950    
1951    
1952    
1953 C. Christle Gate RC
1954 P. McConville Drogheda Wheelers
1955    
1956    
1957 R. Williams Tailteann CC
1958 N. McArdle Cuchulainn CC
1958 T. Kirke Cuchulainn CC
1959 Mickey Mooney Ormeau RC
1960 M Clancy National CC
1961 P.J. Fogarty Gate RC
1962    
1963 S. Cullen Setanta CC
1964 Sean Duffy Cuchulainn CC
1965    
1966 P. McGibbon Clan Eireann
1967    
1968 Mike O’Donaghue Carlow
1969    
1970 John McNally Boyne Valley CC
1971 T Mackey Newry Wheelers
1972 Noel Clarke Navan R.C.
1973 N. Moran Navan R.C.
1974 Colm Nulty Boyne Valley CC
1975 Seamus Kennedy Setanta CC
1976 John McNally Platten RC
1977 Peter Bidwell Platten RC
1978 D Devine Bremark Fiat
1979 A Irvine Toyate North Down
1980 A Irvine Toyate North Down
1981 G. Thompson Tara RC
1982 Greg Hogan VC Glendale
1983 A. Shields Toyate North Down
1984 Ian Chivers Cyprus CC
1985 M Graham VC Glendale
1986 Lennie Kirk Cyprus
1987 Mark Kane Northern CC
1988 Niall McWilliams Shimna Wheelers
1989 Sean Og O’Hare Newry CC
1990 David Fowler Northern C.C.
1991 Karl Dolan Cuchulainn CC
1992 S. Lambe Dublin Wheelers
1993 Paul Kennedy Le Jeune
1994 Scott McDonald Orwell Wheelers
1995 Mark Kiely Tipperary
1996 Oliver McQuaid Emerald CC
1997 Paul Hellion Irish Road Club
1998 David McCann Phoenix CC
1999 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale
2000 Not Run  
2001 Andrew Donnellan Dublin Wheelers
2002 Not Run  
2003 Dylan Rafter St Tiernan’s
2004 Lenny Kirk Ards CC
2005 Matt Kelly Stamullen RC
2006 Abandoned  
2007 Simon Whelan Dublin Wheelers
2008 Charles Prendergast Mayo Wheelers
2009 Scott McDonald Winning Soloutions
2010 Martyn Irvine Ards CC
2011 Simon Coughlin Unattached
2012 Thomas Lavery Comeragh CC
2013 James King Sportscover
2014 Bryan McCrystal Team Aqua Blue
2015 Daragh Zaidan Adamstown CC
2016 David Brody Team iTap
2017 Harvey Byrnes East Tyrone CC
2018 Andy Maguire Team Gerard-DHL
     

Comments

Bike Station Road League 2018 - Top 5

 

Name Club Name Group Pts
       

View Full Table

Bike Station Road League 2018