2017 Traders Cup

3 September, 2017 - 10:00
.
DKIT Sport (Inner Relief Road). 74.

Please Note New Sign on Venue & Modified Circuit for 2017

 

Starts 10am. The circuit is approx 24 km

Post-Race Showers and Refreshments are Available.

Entry Fee: €15

 

Sign on 8:30 - 9:45am DKIT SPORT

Directions as follows: 

  • Take Exit 16 from M1 Motorway | Direction Dundalk |
  • Proceed straight on inner relief road (direction Belfast)
  • DKIT Sport is on the right hand side approx 1 km after the Crown Plaza Hotel

 

There are 3 Seperate Races

Race 1: Handicap Race with 3 Groups (A1, A2 & A3) – 72km
Cash Prizes for 1st 6, First A1, First A2, First A3, First Junior.

Race 2: Women – 47km
Cash Prizes for 1st 3 finishers (if field is under 25 Riders) or 1st 6 finishers (if field is over 25 Riders)

Race 3: A4 – 72km
Cash Prizes for 1st 6 finishers.

 

For More Information

Contact Gerard Neary 086  087 6642.

 

Previous Winners

Year Name Club
1942 J. Curran Cuchulainn CC
1943 J. Curran Cuchulainn CC
1944    
1945    
1946    
1947    
1948    
1949    
1950    
1951    
1952    
1953 C. Christle Gate RC
1954 P. McConville Drogheda Wheelers
1955    
1956    
1957 R. Williams Tailteann CC
1958 N. McArdle Cuchulainn CC
1958 T. Kirke Cuchulainn CC
1959 Mickey Mooney Ormeau RC
1960 M Clancy National CC
1961 P.J. Fogarty Gate RC
1962    
1963 S. Cullen Setanta CC
1964 Sean Duffy Cuchulainn CC
1965    
1966 P. McGibbon Clan Eireann
1967    
1968 Mike O’Donaghue Carlow
1969    
1970 John McNally Boyne Valley CC
1971 T Mackey Newry Wheelers
1972 Noel Clarke Navan R.C.
1973 N. Moran Navan R.C.
1974 Colm Nulty Boyne Valley CC
1975 Seamus Kennedy Setanta CC
1976 John McNally Platten RC
1977 Peter Bidwell Platten RC
1978 D Devine Bremark Fiat
1979 A Irvine Toyate North Down
1980 A Irvine Toyate North Down
1981 G. Thompson Tara RC
1982 Greg Hogan VC Glendale
1983 A. Shields Toyate North Down
1984 Ian Chivers Cyprus CC
1985 M Graham VC Glendale
1986 Lennie Kirk Cyprus
1987 Mark Kane Northern CC
1988 Niall McWilliams Shimna Wheelers
1989 Sean Og O’Hare Newry CC
1990 David Fowler Northern C.C.
1991 Karl Dolan Cuchulainn CC
1992 S. Lambe Dublin Wheelers
1993 Paul Kennedy Le Jeune
1994 Scott McDonald Orwell Wheelers
1995 Mark Kiely Tipperary
1996 Oliver McQuaid Emerald CC
1997 Paul Hellion Irish Road Club
1998 David McCann Phoenix CC
1999 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale
2000 Not Run  
2001 Andrew Donnellan Dublin Wheelers
2002 Not Run  
2003 Dylan Rafter St Tiernan’s
2004 Lenny Kirk Ards CC
2005 Matt Kelly Stamullen RC
2006 Abandoned  
2007 Simon Whelan Dublin Wheelers
2008 Charles Prendergast Mayo Wheelers
2009 Scott McDonald Winning Soloutions
2010 Martyn Irvine Ards CC
2011 Simon Coughlin Unattached
2012 Thomas Lavery Comeragh CC
2013 James King Sportscover
2014 Bryan McCrystal Team Aqua Blue
2015 Daragh Zaidan Adamstown CC
2016 David Brody Team iTap

Comments

Bike Station Road League 2017 - Top 5

 

Name Club Name Group Pts
Alan Bingham Cùchulainn CC 6 106
Jamie O'Hare Cùchulainn CC 3 84
John Loane Cùchulainn CC 3 71
Barry Convery Newry Wheelers CC 6 70
Micheal Treanor Cùchulainn CC 3 69
Martin Harvey Cùchulainn CC 3 61

 

View Full Table